Close (X)
Virtual Paleontology
Welcome, Guest User
Login
paleo.iri.isu.edu
Home
Filters:
Species [Subclass: Neopterygii]
(x)
Species
Species
Species and common names
Common Names
Species Title and species
Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteoidei Gasterosteidae Gasterosteus aculeatus
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenoidei Scorpaenidae Sebastes melanops
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenoidei Scorpaenidae Sebastes ruberrimus
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenoidei Scorpaenidae Sebastes flavidus
Scorpaeniformes Hexagrammoidei Hexagrammidae Hexagrammos lagocephalus
Scorpaeniformes Hexagrammoidei Hexagrammidae Hexagrammos decagrammus
Scorpaeniformes Hexagrammoidei Hexagrammidae Pleurogrammus monopterygius
Scorpaeniformes Hexagrammoidei Hexagrammidae Ophiodon elongatus
Scorpaeniformes Cottoidei Cottoidea Cottidae Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus
Scorpaeniformes Cottoidei Cottoidea Cottidae Myoxocephalus polyacanthocephalus
Scorpaeniformes Cottoidei Cottoidea Cottidae Myoxocephalus quadricornis
Scorpaeniformes Anoplopomatoidei Anoplopomatidae Anoplopoma fimbria
Perciformes Percoidei Percidae Sander vitreus
Perciformes Percoidei Percidae Mioplosus labracoides
Perciformes Percoidei Percidae Priscacara liops
Perciformes Percoidei Percidae Priscacara pealei
Perciformes Trachinoidei Trichodontidae Trichodon trichodon
Perciformes Zoarcoidei Pholidae Pholis laeta
Perciformes Zoarcoidei Pholidae Apodichthys flavidus
Perciformes Scombroidei Scombridae Scombrinae Scombrini Scomber japonicus
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectoidei Pleuronectidae Hippoglossinae Hippoglossus stenolepis
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectoidei Pleuronectidae Hippoglossinae Reinhardtius stomias
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectoidei Pleuronectidae Pleuronectinae Microstomini Lepidopsetta bilineata
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectoidei Pleuronectidae Pleuronectinae Pleuronectini Platichthys stellatus
Gadiformes Gadidae Gadinae Gadus macrocephalus
Gadiformes Gadidae Gadinae Gadus morhua
Gadiformes Gadidae Gadinae Gadus ogac
Gadiformes Gadidae Gadinae Theragara chalcogramma
Gadiformes Gadidae Gadinae Arctogadus glacialis
Gadiformes Gadidae Gadinae Microgadus tomcod
Gadiformes Gadidae Gadinae Boreogadus saida
Gadiformes Gadidae Lotinae Lota lota
Esociformes Esocidae Esox lucius
Osmeriformes Osmeroidei Osmeridae Hypomesus pretiosus
Osmeriformes Osmeroidei Osmeridae Thaleichthys pacificus
Osmeriformes Osmeroidei Osmeridae Mallotus villosus
Osmeriformes Osmeroidei Osmeridae Osmerus mordax
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coregoninae Coregonus culpeaformis
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmominae Salvelinus alpinus
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmominae Salvelinus namaycush
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmominae Salvelinus malma
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmominae Oncorhynchus gorbuscha
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmominae Oncorhynchus keta
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmominae Oncorhynchus kisutch
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmominae Oncorhynchus nerka
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmominae Oncorhynchus tshawytscha
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmominae Oncorhynchus mykiss
Salmoniformes Salmonidae Salmominae Oncorhynchus clarkii
Clupeiformes Ellimmichthyidae Diplomystus dentatus
Clupeiformes Clupeoidei Clupeidae Clupeinae Clupea pallasii
Clupeiformes Clupeoidei Clupeidae Clupeinae Sardinops sagax
Neopterygii
Elements
Cervical Vertebrae 1 - Atlas
Thoracic Vertebrae Middle
Caudal Vertebrae Middle
Mesethmoid
Vomer
Prefrontal
Alisphenoid
Parasphenoid
Basioccipital
Exoccipital
Supraoccipital
Pterotic
Epiotic
Sphenotic
Opisthotic
Prootic
Otolith
Nasal
Frontal
Supratemporal
Parietal
Dentary
Retroarticular
Angular
Premaxilla
Maxilla
Lachrymal
Suboribitals
Preopercle
Opercle
Subopercle
Interopercle
Branchiostegal Ray
Ectopterygoid
Palatine
Quadrate
Mesopterygoid
Metapterygoid
Hyomandibular
Ceratohyal
Interhyal
Epihyal
Symplectic
Lingual Plate
Hypohyal 1
Hypohyal 2
Urohyal
Basibranchial
Hypobranchials
Ceratobranchials
Pharyngeal Plate
Epibranchials
Pharyngobrachial
Postcleithrum
Radials
Posttemporal
Supracleithrum
Cleithrum
Basipterygium
Precaudal Vertebrae Middle
Penultimate Vertebra
Ultimate Vertebra
Hypural
Scapula
Dorsal Fin Spines
Coracoid
Pecotral Fin Spines
Pterygiophores
Anal Fin Spines
Skeleton
Caudal Vertebrae 1
Thoracic Vertebrae 1
Precaudal Vertebrae 1
Dorsal Fin Rays
Anal Fin Rays
Cranium
Supramaxilla
Ages
Modern
Eocene
Sexes
Female
Unknown
Male
Collectors
Dave George
Unknown Unknown
Joena Hearst
Smithsonian Institute
John A. White
Otto W. Geist
Avery Thayer
Francis Fay
S J. Taggart
Howard L. Anderson
F Sibley
Lgl Alaska Research Associates
D Ainley
W E. Van Den Hoden
R A. Rowlett
J T. Marshall JR
M Nicholas
S M. Patten
R. Gidden
G. W. Cox
George E. Watson
P. C. Harman
P. K. Hilliard
W. C. Oneal
R. H. Imler
W. F. Kubichek
P. Flint
A. B. Savinetskiy
David R. Sinnett
William W. Samuelson
Thomas W. Claborn
Glen P. Cook
Paul D. Rhymer
Sara Paroulek
Ann Huhndorf
I L Tailleur
J. E. Smedley
Jan Straley
Dusty McDonald
National Marine Fisheries Service
Mark Springer
Patrick Holmes
Bill Lucey
Sam Taalak
National Park Service
Point Defiance Zoo
Richard E. Morlan
A. M. Adams
Steve C. Amstrup
New England Aquarium
DSY & K. Ayres
R. M. Beavan
Ronald Betts
E. G. Blackford
? Bonham
K. Bonham
T. L. Burger
John J. Burnes
John J. Burns
Alfred Charlie
Frank N. Clark
N. A. Comeau
J. Dellaire
Michael Donahue
Andrew Engilis
M. Etnier
D. A. Etnier
A. Fink
United States Fish Commision
Scott Fisher
Division of Fisheries
Prince R. Fisherman's Co-op
Dave Fortsch
Dean Freish
Kathryn J. Frost
C. F. G.
Washington Department of Game
S. L. Glson
S. C. Grasser
Tussell D. Guthric
S J. Jeffries
L. Johnson
D. S. Jordan
L. Kreutzer
David Laverie
Lloyd F. Lowry
O. J. M.
Robert McGhee
Susanne Miller
J. W. Milner
Reid Moriskv
Richard E. Morlan
S. Olson
Link F. Olson
Link E. Olson
R. Pace
National Z. Park
W&F Personnel
E. Pizzuto
U.S. Sig. Ser. Pt. Barrow Expedition
J. Rozdilsky
David Sanger
V. B. Scheffer
S Schlegel
B. K. Schmidt
J. Schneider
US Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS)
G. R. Steindale
L. G. Swartz
Fred Swerengin
Charles Trost
F. M. Uhler
C. Vita
D. Weetaluktuk
? Widegren
W. A. Wilcox
Woodland P. Zoo Seattle Wa
Multiple Collectors
Allen Tedrow
Ernest Kendler
Art Lillijeblad
Cody Allen
D Morse
Dave Houland
David E. Fortsch
Dick Roberts
Don Hausen
Donated By Mrs. Grace Theil
D D. Faris
William P. Kitaj
F W. Christensen
Frankie Jackson
David Varricchio
Fred Hagius
Fred Hodges
Gary D. Baty
George C. Scott
George Jakeway
Grace Theil
Harold D. Edmo
Harold M. Tucker
Harry Bane
Howard Emery
IMNH Field Crew
Jonathan Becker
Jonena Hearst
Joseph A. Hearst
Joyce Blasius
Julia T. Sankey
Keith Ashby
L J. Krumenacher
Lawrence P. Richards
Marie Hopkins
Mark Johnson
Mickey Mintani
Mary C. Kitaj
Louis Dellaporte
P Smith
E Riblett
Roberta Struve
Robson Bonnicshen
Russell Orders
Ted Weasma
Theil Collection
W Wilcox
William L. Burton
??? Younquist
B. R. Butler
Bender Ranch
Brookfield Zoo
Charles Hoyte
D. Argyle
David Fortsch
David Gray
Don Grimes
Edson Fichter
Edward House
G. H. Jones
H. G. McDonald
Idaho F. Game
James Windust
Jim Merrick
L. B. McQueen
Mary Odano
Pierce Brodkorb
Rica Smith
Roger Smith
S. N. Stephenson
San Diego S. Natural History
Thomas D. Burleigh
Thomas Shader
Tim and Debbie Hinn
University O. Alaska
Wayne Whitlow
Roger Williams
Darlene Emry
Mrs. Charlton Laird
Fort Hall Tribe
Marvin R. Queen
J. Harten
Dave Schmidt
Victor E. Jones
Mr. Alvord
Lynn Teuscher
Field Trip
George J. Miller
Ralph Wheeler
Erich Obermayer
Slack
Steve Robison
Abe L. Lillibridge
Idaho State College Field Party
Noel E. Mariano
Thomas R. Hearne
Hugh McMonigle
Wayne Hiatt
Earl Hokkanen
Chuck Irvine
Walter Sadlick
Rebecca Underwood
F. Argenbreight
George Hood
Merlin Hegstead
Prof. C. W. Greene, Stanford University
James M. Soiset
William Rember
Larrie M. Thorne
Mickelson Family
William A. Akersten
Norman Bird Ft. Hall - BIA
External File Types
Image
3D PDF
ColorPDF
3d Model
Repositories
IMNH Paleontology
IMNH Osteology
Natural History Museum of Utah
ISU
Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture
Idaho Museum of Natural History
Canadian Musem of Civilization
Port Townsend Marine Science Center
SI:VertebrateZoo:Birds
SI:VertebrateZoo:Mammals
SI:VertebrateZoo:Fishes
Sitka Sound Science Center
University of Victoria
National Park Service: Glacier Bay Alaska
University of Alaska Museum of the North
SI: Paleontology
John A. White Paleontological Repository
Fossil Butte National Monument
JAW Paleontology
Cause Of Deaths
Unknown
Struck by a cruise ship
Gunshot
dragnet
Gillnet
Old Age
Illness
Road Kill
Fence kill
Birth Defect
Sides
Axial
Cranial
Caudal
Right
Left
Dorsal
Ventral
Appendicular
Mandibles and Teeth
Miscellaneous
Views
Lateral
Medial
Anterior
Posterior
Cranial
Caudal
Right
Left
Dorsal
Ventral
Proximal
Distal
Texture Map
Normal Map
Overview
Front
Back
Top
Bottom
pdf view
mesial
inferior
buccal
linqual
Superior
Left Lateral
Right Lateral
Lateral A
Lateral B
Occipital
20
50
100
500
All
Previous
1
...
452
453
454
455
456
457
458
459
Next
Information
Angular -Image
Information
medial (1)
Information
Maxilla -Image
Information
medial (2)
Information
ventral (1)
Information
Suboribitals -Image
Information
medial (3)
Information
Preopercle -Image
Information
medial (4)
Information
Opercle -Image
Information
medial (5)
Information
Subopercle -Image
Information
medial (6)
Information
Interopercle -Image
Information
medial (7)
Information
Ectopterygoid -Image
Information
medial (8)
Information
Quadrate -Image
Information
medial (9)
Information
Hyomandibular -Image
0.0163914 seconds
Previous
1
...
452
453
454
455
456
457
458
459
Next
click to close [X]
2008 - 2016
Informatics Research Institute (IRI)
Version 0.6.1.5 | beta | 6 April 2016
Other Projects
Anthro dev
2
Anthro beta
Artifacts
VAR
2
Wasden
2
MuseumArtifacts
2